Treat an entire dictionary or encyclopedia as a book.
Number Editor (ed), Title of Work (Brief Publisher, Edition ed, Year of Publication) vol Volume, Pinpoint <http://xxxxx>.
Number Author, Title of Work (Brief Publisher, Edition ed, Year of Publication) vol Volume, Pinpoint <http://xxxxx>.
16 Gary R VandenBos (ed), APA Dictionary of Psychology (American Psychological Association, 2007).
Number Title of Encyclopedia (Edition Number ed, Year of Publication) 'Entry Title' (def Definition Number) Pinpoint.
Number Title of Encyclopedia, vol Volume (online at Day Month Year of viewing) Entry Title' (def Definition Number) Pinpoint <http://xxxxx>.
7 The Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology (online at 15 May 2003) 'Attention Deficit / Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)' [2] <http://ezproxy.canberra.edu.au/login?url=http://www.oxfordreference.com/>.
8 The Macquarie Concise Dictionary (1988) 'Fluoroscope'.
13 Merriam-Webster (online at 1 July 2019) 'Marriage' (def 2).
Dictionary / Encyclopedia, whole - Book or Edited Book
Dictionary / Encyclopedia entry - Dictionary or Encyclopedia (enter section number and name in Original Title)
When a source is directly quoted in another work enter the reference as:
Full source, quoting Full source
Lorelle Burton, Drew Weston and Robin Kowalski, Psychology (Milton, 2nd ed, 2009), quoting J C Overholser, 'Cognitive-Behavioral Treatment of Social Phobia' (2002) 32 Journal of Contemporary Psychotherapy 125.
When a source is cited (or just mentioned) in another work enter the reference as:
Full source, cited in Full source
G E Schwartz, 'Personality and Health: An Integrative health Science Approach' in VP Makosky (ed), The G. Stanley Hall Lecture Series: Vol 7 (American Psychological Association, 1987), cited in Lorelle Burton, Drew Weston and Robin Kowalski, Psychology (Milton, 2nd ed, 2009) 576.