Dictionary / Encyclopedia entries are usually entered as a note with no entry in the bibliography. Substantial entries with an author may be entered in the same format as a chapter in an edited book, and will have an entry in the bibliography.
s.v. means sub verbo or "under the word"
Number. Title of Dictionary / Encyclopedia, xx ed. (Location: Publisher, Year of publication), s.v. "Title of Entry," by Author, accessed Month Day, Year, DOI or URL
Note: Well known dictionaries and encyclopedias do not need location, publisher and year details, but the edition must be included. e.g. Encyclopaedia Britannica, Oxford English Dictionary.
Number. Author, "Title of Entry," in Title of Encyclopedia, ed. Editors (Location: Publisher, Year of publication) DOI or URL
5. The New Encyclopaedia Britannica, 15th ed., s.v. "salvation."
8. The Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology, 2nd ed., (Detroit: Gale Group, 2001), s.v. "Attention Deficit / Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)," by D. Arcus, accessed May 15, 2003, http://ezproxy.canberra.edu.au/login?url=http://www.oxfordreference.com/
11. Richard Middleton, "Lennon, John Ono (1940-1980)," in Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, online ed. (Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2011) https://doi.org/10.1093/ref:odnb/31351
Number. Brief Title of Dictionary / Encyclopedia, s.v. "Brief Title of Entry."
Number. Author. "Brief Title of Entry."
7. Encyclopaedia Britannica, s.v. "salvation."
15. Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology, s.v. "ADHD."
21. Middleton, "Lennon, John Ono"
Dictionary / Encyclopedia entries are not entered into the Bibliography. If several entries are taken from a dictionary / encyclopedia then you may enter the entire encyclopedia as a book.
If a substantial entry with individual author is used it should be treated as a book chapter.
Editor. Title of Dictionary / Encyclopedia. xx ed. xx vols. Location: Publisher, Year. DOI or URL
Author. "Title of Entry." In Title of Encyclopedia, edited by Editor, pages. Location: Publisher, Year of Publication. DOI or URL
VandenBos, Gary R. ed. APA Dictionary of Psychology. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, 2007.
Middleton, Richard. "Lennon, John Ono (1940-1980)." In Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Online ed. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2011. https://doi.org/10.1093/ref:odnb/31351
The Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology. 2nd ed. Detroit: Gale Group, 2001. http://ezproxy.canberra.edu.au/login?url=http://www.oxfordreference.com/
The New Encyclopaedia Britannica. 15th ed. 32 vols. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 2007. http://www.britannica.com/
If the author or editor is unknown, the note or bibliography entry should normally begin with the title. An initial article is ignored in alphabetising.
1. Title of Work (Location, Publisher, Year of publication), page, URL
3. Macroeconomics, Prices and Quantities: Essays in Memory of Arthur M. Okun. (Oxford: Blackwell, 1983), 22.
2. Brief Title of Work, page.
4. Macroeconomics, Prices and Quantities, 27.
Title of Work. Location: Publisher, Year of publication. URL
Macroeconomics, Prices and Quantities: Essays in Memory of Arthur M. Okun. Oxford: Blackwell, 1983.
If the location is unknown, the abbreviation n.p. takes the place of the location.
If the publisher is unknown, just enter the location and date.
If the year is unknown, the abbreviation n.d. or an estimated year in brackets takes the place of the year.
5. J. D. Browne, Forensic Science as a Career (London: Tower, n.d.).
9. V. Smythe, Ant Colonies: How They Communicate (Canberra: Emu, [2007?]).
Browne, J. D. Forensic Science as a Career. London: Tower, n.d.
Smythe, V. Ant Colonies: How They Communicate. Canberra: Emu, [2007?].
Cite all known details of the original source, then type 'quoted in' and cite details of the source you are viewing.
2. G. E. Schwartz, "Personality and Health: An Integrative Health Science Approach," in The G. Stanley Hall Lecture Series: Vol. 7, ed. V. P. Makosky (Washington: American Psychological Association, 1987), quoted in Lorelle Burton, Drew Westen and Robin Kowalski, Psychology, 2nd ed. (Milton, Australia: Wiley, 2009), 576.
6. J. C. Overholser, "Cognitive-Behavioral Treatment of Social Phobia," Journal of Contemporary Psychotherapy 32 (2002): 125-144, quoted in Lorelle Burton, Drew Westen and Robin Kowalski, Psychology, 2nd ed. (Milton, Australia: Wiley, 2009).
4. Schwartz, "Personality and Health."
10. Overholser, "Treatment of Social Phobia."
Overholser, J. C. "Cognitive-Behavioral Treatment of Social Phobia." Journal of Contemporary Psychotherapy 32 (2002): 125-144. Quoted in Lorelle Burton, Drew Westen and Robin Kowalski. Psychology. 2nd ed. Milton, Australia: Wiley, 2009.
Schwartz, G. E. "Personality and Health: An Integrative Health Science Approach." In The G Stanley Hall Lecture Series: Vol. 7. Edited by V. P. Makosky. Washington: American Psychologial Association, 1987. Quoted in Lorelle Burton, Drew Westen and Robin Kowalski. Psychology. 2nd ed. Milton, Australia: Wiley, 2009.
Dictionary / Encyclopedia, whole - Book, Edited Book or Electronic Book
Dictionary / Encyclopedia short entry with no author - Dictionary
Dictionary / Encyclopedia short entry with author - Encyclopedia
Encyclopedia long entry with author - Book section