Number. Editor AA, editor. Title of work. Location: Publisher; Year of publication.
Number. Editor AA, editor. Title of work [Internet]. Location: Publisher; Year of publication [cited Year Month Day]. Available from: http://xxxxx
7. VandenBos GR, editor. APA dictionary of psychology. Washington: American Psychological Association; 2007.
Number. Editor AA, editor. Title of dictionary / encyclopedia. Location: Publisher; Year of publication. Title of entry; p. xx.
Number. Editor AA, editor. Title of dictionary / encyclopedia [Internet]. Location: Publisher; Year of publication. Title of entry [cited Year Month Day]; p. xx or [about xx screens]. Available from: http://xxxxx
3. New encyclopaedia Britannica. 15th ed. London: Encyclopaedia Britannica; 1984. Salvation.
7. Gale encyclopedia of psychology [Internet]. Detroit: Gale Group; 2001. Attention deficit / hyperactivity disorder (ADHD); [about 7 screens]. Available from: http://www.oxfordreference.com
Entries in a dictionary or encyclopedia with an individual author are treated as 'Contributions to Books'.
Number. Author AA. Title of entry. In: Editor A, Editor B, editors. Title of book. Location: Publisher; Year of publication. p. xx-xx.
Number. Author AA. Title of entry. In: Editor A, Editor B, editors. Title of book [type of medium]. Location: Publisher; Year of publication [cited Year Month Day]. p. xx-xx or [about xx screens]. Available from: Database name.
Number. Author AA. Title of entry. In: Editor A, Editor B, editors. Title of book [type of medium]. Location: Publisher; Year of publication [updated/revised Year Month Day; cited Year Month Day]. p. xx-xx or [about xx screens]. Available from: http://xxxxx
15. Hargreaves AS. Arbroath abbey. In: Cannon J, editor. The Oxford companion to British history [Internet]. Rev. 1st ed. Oxford (GB): Oxford University Press; 2012 [cited 2012 Nov 21]. [about 1 screen]. Available from: Oxford Reference Online.
Dictionary, whole - Book, Edited Book or Electronic Book
Dictionary entry with an author - Book Section
Dictionary entry without an author - Electronic Book Section
When citing a source you haven't read yourself, but which is referred to in a source you have read.
Lilly as cited in Maxwell (3) stated that '...'
Burton (5) quoted Schwartz ...
3. Maxwell F. Phonology. San Franisco: Brooks Cole; 1999.
5. Burton L, Westen D, Kowalski R. Psychology. Milton (Australia): Wiley; 2009.
If no author or editor is present, start your reference with the Title of the item.
5. Macroeconomics, prices and quantities: essays in memory of Arthur M. Okun. Oxford: Blackwell; 1983.
If no location is present substitute an inferred place [Chicago?] or the phrase [place unknown].
If no publisher is present substitute the phrase [publisher unknown].
If no year is present substitute an approximate date [1976?] or the phrase [date unknown].
7. Smythe V. Ant colonies: how they communicate. Canberra: Emu Press; [2007?].
12. Browne JD. Forensic science as a career. London: Tower Publishing; [date unknown].
16. Hawaii [map on the Internet]. [place, publisher, date unknown] [cited 2012 Jul 20]. Available from: http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-6Ckq2CCag0Q/Tr4plGlC-HI/AAAAAAAACLo/CjKZCLjyAvk/s1600/islands-of-hawaii-map.gif