Editor. Year of publication. Title of Dictionary / Encyclopedia. Edition. Volumes. Location: Publisher. DOI or URL
The Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology. 2001. 2nd ed. Detroit: Gale Group. http://ezproxy.canberra.edu.au/login?url=http://www.oxfordreference.com/
The New Encyclopaedia Britannica. 2007. 15th ed. 32 vols. Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica. http://www.britannica.com/
VandenBos, Gary R. ed. 2007. APA Dictionary of Psychology. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association.
Title of Dictionary / Encyclopedia. Year of Publication. Edition. Location: Publisher. s.v. "Title of Entry." By Author. Accessed Month Day, Year, DOI or URL.
Note: Well know dictionaries or encyclopedias do not need the location and publisher but the edition must be included.
The Gale Encyclopedia of Pschology. 2001. 2nd ed. Detroit: Gale Group. s.v. "Attention Deficit / Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)." by D. Arcus. Accessed May 15, 2003, http://ezproxy.canberra.edu.au/login?url=http://www.oxfordreference.com/
The New Encyclopedia Britannica. 2010. 15th ed. s.v. "Salvation."
Author. Year of publication. "Title of Entry." In Title of Encyclopedia, edition, edited by Editor, pages. Location: Publisher. DOI or URL
Middleton, Richard. 2011. "Lennon, John Ono (1940-1980)." In Oxford Dictionary of National Biography, Online ed. Oxford: Oxford University Press. https://doi.org/10.1093/ref:odnb/31351
Note: If the author, editor, translator, of the like is unknown, the reference should start with the title. Works attributed to "Anonymous" should use this as the author.
Title of Work. Year of publication. Edition. Location: Publisher. URL
Anonymous. Year of publication. Title of Work. Edition. Location: Publisher. URL
Anonymous. 1796. On the Prosodies of teh Greek and Latin Languages. London.
Macroeconomics, Prices and Quantities: Essays in Memory of Arthur M. Okun. 1983. Oxford: Blackwell.
If the location is unknown, the abbreviation n.p. takes the place of the location.
If the publisher is unknown, just enter the location and date.
If the year is unknown, the abbreviation n.d. or an estimated year in brackets bakes the place of the year.
Browne, J. D. n.d. Forensic Science as a Career. London: Tower.
Smythe, V. [2007?]. Ant Colonies: How They Communicate. Canberra: Emu.
It is always better to read the original source of a quote, however, you may not always have access to the original source. When citing a source you haven't read yourself, but which is referred to in a source you have read, include the original author and date in the text and cite the secondary source.
Schwartz 1987 (quoted in Burton, Westen and Kowalski 2009, p.576) stated that "..."
Burton, Lorelle, Drew Westen and Robin Kowalski. 2009. Psychology. 2nd ed. Milton, Australia: Wiley.
Entire Dictionary / Encyclopedia - Book or Electronic Book
Entry without an author - Dictionary
Entry with an author - Book Section or Electronic Book Section